Tuesday, October 15, 2013

Spectacular Monthly Tree - October 2013

We are all familiar with the magnificent Podocarpus latifolius or ‘Real yellowwood’ which is arguably the most beautiful of the yellowwoods and perfect as a stunning specimen tree for medium or large gardens, as well as being an excellent choice for parks, street planting, parking areas or any part of the urban landscape where a beautiful shade tree is sought.

These superb evergreen trees enjoy a sunny spot with adequate water. They will tolerate some frost and withstand salt laden winds, so they can even be grown successfully close to the sea.

100 of these strong, handsome, organically grown trees are on special this October and will be selling for only R280 each (ex vat and delivery) so place your orders soon to avoid disappointment.

Botanical Name
Podacarpus latifolius
Common Name
Yellow wood
Size Available
50 lt
Quantity in Stock
Average Tree Height
2.0 m
Average Trunk Thickness
3 cm
Should you require any further information, such as pricing details or should you wish to place an order, please contact Rudi on 082 829 5543 or Leske on 072 385 0270. Alternatively you are welcome to email us with your enquiry at info@treeco.co.za

Availability List for October 2013

TreeCo provides our readers with a downloadable, updated Availability List every month.

Please note that should you not find the tree that you are looking for on this list, TreeCo will readily source what you require, on your behalf. Rudi and Leske Neethling personally ensure that all trees supplied by TreeCo, conform to our high quality standards.
Please CLICK HERE to download our latest Availability List.

No comments:

Post a Comment