Monday, November 19, 2012

Spectacular Monthly Tree - December 2012

Spectacular Monthly Tree
Although we have many tree species at our nursery that are looking spectacular at any given time, we feature just one tree in particular every month that we know will offer you the best value for money and that will add that special touch to your landscape project.
Podocarpus henkelii is undoubtedly the best yellowwood species for confined urban areas and for the garden. The characteristic narrow, drooping, dark green leaves and the attractive conical shape make it one of our loveliest indigenous trees. In the forest, these decorative trees will grow to a height of 30 meters but in the open, they will grow more slowly and reach a height of about 10 meters. These popular yellowwoods will also grow well in large containers which can be placed in semi shaded positions on patios or other paved areas.

Because Podocarpus henkelii has such a lovely shape, they make perfect indigenous Christmas trees. Whether you have large specimens in the garden or more compact ones in tubs, they look stunning when decorated with lights and Christmas ornaments.

We have really beautiful, large specimens in stock so hurry and get yours now to avoid the Christmas rush.
Botanical Name
Podocarpus henkelii     
Common Name
Henkels yellowwood
Size Available
Quantity in Stock
Average Tree Height
Average Trunk Thickness
Should you require any further information, such as pricing details or should you wish to place an order, please contact Rudi on 082 829 5543 or Leske on 072 385 0270. Alternatively you are welcome to email us with your enquiry at

Availability List for December 2012

TreeCo provides our readers with a downloadable, updated Availability List every month.
Please note that should you not find the tree that you are looking for on this list, TreeCo will readily source what you require, on your behalf. Rudi and Leske Neethling personally ensure that all trees supplied by TreeCo, conform to our high quality standards.
Please CLICK HERE to download our latest Availability List.

No comments:

Post a Comment