Monday, November 18, 2013

Spectacular Monthly Tree - November 2013

The popular and hardy Brachylaena discolor is a well known small to medium sized tree that is suitable for a wide range of landscaping applications. These trees are particularly common along the Eastern Cape and Kwa Zulu Natal coastline where they are often used for dune consolidation. The name discolor refers to the two toned leaves that are glossy, deep green above and silvery white below. The creamy white flowers appear in terminal panicles and the fruit consists of a small nutlet with a tuft of bristly hairs at the tip.

We are currently running a special on these attractive trees as they are an ideal choice for difficult areas, or, for creating a lovely contrast to other plant material. Our well grown, sturdy specimens are now only R280 each, so you can easily afford to buy a few to enhance your landscaping project

Botanical Name
Brachylaena discolor
Common Name
Coast silver oak
Size Available
50 lt
Quantity in Stock
Average Tree Height
2.2 m
Average Trunk Thickness
3 cm
Should you require any further information, such as pricing details or should you wish to place an order, please contact Rudi on 082 829 5543 or Leske on 072 385 0270. Alternatively you are welcome to email us with your enquiry at
Availability List for November 2013
TreeCo provides our readers with a downloadable, updated Availability List every month.
Please note that should you not find the tree that you are looking for on this list, TreeCo will readily source what you require, on your behalf. Rudi and Leske Neethling personally ensure that all trees supplied by TreeCo, conform to our high quality standards.
Please CLICK HERE to download our latest Availability List.

No comments:

Post a Comment