Wednesday, August 21, 2013

Spectacular Monthly Tree - August2013

The spectacular Erythrina caffra is a large, deciduous tree with abundant clusters of magnificent orange-red flowers that cover the bare branches before the new leaves appear in spring. Widely cultivated for their beautiful flowers, Erythrina caffra should be part of every South African garden. These lovely, easy to grow trees need no special care as they are drought resistant and will thrive in any soil with good drainage and, as the common name suggests, they can withstand harsh coastal conditions. Although these rewarding trees perform best in full sun and prefer a warm climate, magnificent specimens can be seen throughout the country.

Botanical Name
Erythrina caffra
Common Name
Coast Coral Tree
Size Available
200 lt
Quantity in Stock
Average Tree Height
2.5 m
Average Trunk Thickness
8-10 cm

Should you require any further information, such as pricing details or should you wish to place an order, please contact Rudi on  082 829 5543  or Leske on  072 385 0270 . Alternatively you are welcome to email us with your enquiry at
Availability List for August 2013

TreeCo provides our readers with a downloadable, updated Availability List every month.
Please note that should you not find the tree that you are looking for on this list, TreeCo will readily source what you require, on your behalf. Rudi and Leske Neethling personally ensure that all trees supplied by TreeCo, conform to our high quality standards.
Please CLICK HERE to download our latest Availability List.

No comments:

Post a Comment