Tuesday, October 9, 2012

Spectacular Monthly Tree - October 2012

Although we have many tree species at our nursery that are looking spectacular at any given time, we feature just one tree in particular every month that we know will offer you the best value for money and that will add that special touch to your landscape project.
Rhus lancea is a graceful evergreen with slender drooping branches, giving it an almost willow like appearance. Widespread throughout the country, the Karree grows in open woodland, along rivers and streams and is often found growing on termite mounds. The delicate appearance of this attractive tree belies it’s hardiness, as it can withstand frost as well as very dry conditions, making it an excellent choice as a shade tree in areas with difficult growing conditions.
The long leaflets are usually somewhat sickle shaped while the round fruit, which makes an excellent beer, are shiny brown and 4 – 5 mm in diameter when mature. These popular trees are suitable for a wide variety of landscaping applications as they are undemanding and always look lovely.
Botanical Name
Rhus lancea     
Common Name
Size Available
Quantity in Stock
Average Tree Height
Average Trunk Thickness
3+ cm
Should you require any further information, such as pricing details or should you wish to place an order, please contact Rudi on 082 829 5543 or Leske on 072 385 0270. Alternatively you are welcome to email us with your enquiry at info@treeco.co.za
Availability List for October 2012

TreeCo provides our readers with a downloadable, updated Availability List every month.
Please note that should you not find the tree that you are looking for on this list, TreeCo will readily source what you require, on your behalf. Rudi and Leske Neethling personally ensure that all trees supplied by TreeCo, conform to our high quality standards.
Please CLICK HERE to download our latest Availability List.

No comments:

Post a Comment